Friday, December 17, 2010

Brianna the bargain-hunter

Yesterday we went into the Brick looking for a bed frame, and we ended up getting a great deal on a sofa and loveseat set. The set was originally $2200, but we got the floor model set on clearance for $500 because the middle cushion of the sofa has a couple small cracks in the leather. You can't notice the cracks until you push on the cushion, and we don't mind.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Almost done!

Hi everyone!

So I have a bit of depressing news. Although I have done so well on my Anatomy lab quizzes, I failed my second test with a 47%, worth 10% of my mark. I also got 66% on my lab exam,which is also worth 10%. I am considering dropping the course, but my gut is telling me stick with it for the rest of the year and see what happens.

I have done half of my finals already. My statistics exam was a breeze, and I thought my physics one was too, but when I got home and checked my notes I realized I had got the 20-mark wuestion wrong :( I'm assuming I got about a 75% on it, which isn't bad.

Nothing exciting has happened here thus far... which is surprising. Poor daddy has a cold:( Everyone wish him to get better!

Today I had an appointment at the bank to get a chequing account. I ordered cheque books too so I can pay my rent with them. I fool so old though! No offence, but writing cheques seems too, er, mature for someone my age.

The apartment is coming together more and more each day. Austin does a very good job of keeping it tidy. He is quite the housewife. He lets me study and he cooks AND washes the dishes afterwards. Everything is going great in our new home.

OH! now that I'm more into my post, I have an interesting story! We were at the grocery store today and as usual the Salvation Army guy was there with his bell. I had already given a few dollars to the one at the mall, so I casually strolled on by. When we left the grocery store on our way out Aus found $60 on the floor by the Salvation Army guy's spot. Problem was, he wasn't there anymore! We were gunna give it to him, but since he wasn't there we pocketed it for now. On the way home we were discussing our options. 1) give to Salvation army; 2)new shoes for Bri 3) christmas gifts; or 4) give to Sick Kids' Hospital charity (at the LCBO). Since Alana has been to sick kids a few times I have decided we are giving all $60 to Sick Kids'. So when we go to the LCBO next, which golly... won't be for a very long time, cuz we are hardly ever in there... we will donate it to the charity collection there.

Monday I am done exams then THE HOLIDAYS!!! Tty then!

Thursday, December 9, 2010

I'm too trusting!

Austin has gone to visit his family for the next couple of days so I thought it would be nice to have a treat here for him when he got home. I walked with Siren to the bakery nearby. Normally I would make one, but I don't have time to go buy the ingredients and make it. Not to mention my beaters are still at the old place. Anywho, I went in and asked what they had for carrot cakes. They had slices, smaller cakes, and average sized cakes. I asked if any of them had cream cream cheese icing, because that is his absolute favorite part! In fact he isn't too fussy on cakes, but carrot cake is the only one he likes for the cream cheese icing. So she said the only one with cream cheese icing is the biggest, and most expensive, option. The other's had just butter cream. So I caved and bought the $20 cake, only to take it home, taste a tiny piece of icing, and discover that it too was butter cream. Now I have to go and get the ingredients for cream cheese icing, which COMPLETELY defeats the purpose of me buying the cake!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Wrapping up this semester


Tomorrow is my last day of classes, then it is exam season. My last one is on the 20th, I think, but I'm glad they are spaced out well.

We had Gran over this weekend and we took her out to do her Christmas shopping. She seemed to enjoy herself and I'm glad she was able to get the rest of her holiday shopping done.

The night before last we cam home from the island and brought with us a Christmas tree, which Aus and Freddie cut down themselves.

We managed to get the tree up by 11:30 at night. Then I got up to turn my alarm in the living room off, and when I crawled back in bed the tree crashed down! Austin blamed it all on me. He said I must have touched the tree to make it fall because it didn't fall until I got up. Well I DIDN'T! I told him as we were putting it up to tie it to the wall but nnnooooooo! Boys, pfft!

I will try to keep you updated with how my exams go over the next few weeks.


Wednesday, November 24, 2010


So I have some good news. Austin and I found a cute apartment to live in together in Sudbury :) He is moving in on Dec. 1 and I am moving in at the end of December when all of my exams are done. It is an adorable place in a small apartment building. The outside of the building is kinda off-putting, but inside our apartment is is all original refinished hardwood floor from the 1930's. The kitchen cupboards are all from the 1940's and the door frames are like the old ones in Dory's house. LOOOVE IT :D

Deer season was a fail! Mom and I didn't see a thing :( Then the day after we left Tyler got a buck out of our stand. WTF!! >:| Grr. I was probably too noisy with my snoring, coughing and shuffling. Mom should be a sniper in the military tho. She didn't move a flipping muscle!

She also got a partridge. Here is the vid. (Don't watch if you don't like dead animals, or loud bangs)

Andddd I just want to announce, I GOT 100% ON MY STATISTICS MIDTERM YEEEEHOOOO!

Have a great weekend everyone!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

..and exhale.

Wednesday already! The past 2 days have been fo busy for me they just FLEW by! I'm not complaining though! That means Aus comes home quicker, well, it feels quicker. Yesterday I finished my physics lab assignment, finished a stats assignment, finished my chem lab, studied for and wrote my anatomy quiz (and got a 7/10) all within the 13 hours I was at school WHOO! I'm glad all of that is behind me. Now I can coast on through until Aus comes home Saturday :D.

Yesterday one of my housemates threw a hissy fit via text because the morning before I had put all of their dirty dishes in the blue recycling box. He has thought it was the landlord, so he wrote her a nasty letter, and didnt send it, but when he found out it was me he was sooo upset! I had got up that morning at 7:00am and the kitchen was fuilthy and littered with their dishes. This cheezed me right off cuz I spent Sunday morning cleaning the house while their hungover a**es slept in until that afternoon! So I put all their dirty dishes, pots, pans, and grossness in the blue bin to set it aside because I wasnt about to wash their dishes for them! I wasn't implying that their dishes were garbage, the blue bin just happened to be empty, and a convenient container for the dishes (that actually FILLED this huge bin). So I wiped up all the oil over the stove, from them frying gosh knows what, put the onion flakeys in the garbage, and did a full ambush on the counter with my sidekick, Mr. Clean. Then I was able to make my breakfast, lunch , and dinner for that day. The LAST thing I need is a filthy kitchen to clean the morning of one of my 13-hour days. So yes, like I said, my housemate, Kiem, was very "disappointed in" me... well I told him that I am disappointed that I am the only one in this house that cares about leaving a kitchen clean for the next person to use it! The longer I live with these numbskulls the less tolerance I have for crap!

Other than THAT all is well. :)

I am excited to see my Momma, Alana, and Randy next week :D They are coming for deer season. I am going out Wednesday with mom to snipe me a Bambi. Well... hopefully. I will finally get to put all of this anatomy to use. hehehonhonhon.

Did I mention I have 2 midterms on the Monday after Austin gets back. Gosh! Timing is everything!

Hope you have had a good first half of your week. Love Y'all! HUGS

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Wonderful song <.3

I think this song and vid by Katy Perry is so great! It is so encouraging, and I love the message in it.

A rather ordinary day.

Today has been pretty plane. I was supposed to have the girls over last night, but Lynn couldn't make it because she had a "stomach flu". Alyssa and I actually think it was an excuse to hide the fact that Jeff didn't want her to come out with us... sooo annoying!

So last night we went out and had a good time. We got it at about 1:00 am and make some KD and went to bed :D

Then Alyssa went home after lunch today and here I am trying to do homework. Bleh.

Her and Kiem are unofficially dating, but I'm proud of my matchmaker product :D

My gross housemates from Hamilton are actually evicted. They are leaving at the end of the month... one of them just told me yesterday after i got in a fight with him about my missing beer. YAYY!! they are leaving!!

I had a lot of fun with Michelle and Erin. While Erin was doing her training me and Mich went out and gawt out nailsss did. I just got a manicure with bright pink nail polish, and she got UV gel acrylics. Goooorrrgeous!

Tomorrow is Nico's birthday party and Aunt Mary & Uncle Kevin's. I am excited to see the fam.

That's all the excitement i have.... HUGS!

Friday, November 5, 2010

Don't drink beer when you live with guys.

So it's only 9:00 and I've had a pretty crappy morning so far.
First off I wake up and its FREEZING! The landlord got a new digital thermostat so he can set it to go down to like 15 degrees C over night. BRRRR!

Then I go to take a shower, and the guys that "fixed the boiler" yesterday messed up the hot water. So Brianna isn't taking a shower this morning....

THEN I go to clean the kitchen (which I didn't dirty) and I noticed a cap off of one of MY Bud Light Lime was on the counter!! :0 I looked in the fridge for it on MY shelf, where it was, and nope; its not there. But the empty bottle is in the pack of empties beside the fridge. I don't know who did it yet, because the guys sleep until like 11am, But I will. And when I do, THE PAIN TRAIN'S A COMIN!!!!

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Anddd stress level is dropping :)

So I had a great reading week! I had an awesome visit with dad and Marie and her family. I had a blast doing the photoshoot dad got for me (pics r on my facebook). Halloween with the girls was fun, but Jeff, and I got into a huge argument (because he was being a jealous knob at the club). Here are out costumes:
The bee and ladybug:
The Poison Ivy :/ :
I ordered that poison ivy costume online, but when it arrived it was too small :( so I will fit into it next year!!!

My midterms all went well. I got 84% on stats, 74% on anthropology, and 86% on chem. I am not sure what my mark for anatomy is yet, but on today's lab quiz i got 90% (cuz im a genius like that...). It was on all the bones of the head, spine, and rib cage. We had to know the names of all the corners, nooks, and crannies of those suckers and it was nitty gritty, but I KILLED ITTTT :D

Tomorrow I am going out to a movie with Austin's cousins. We are going to see Life as We Know It. This is the trailer, it looks cute!

Love you all! Goodnight. HUGS.

Friday, October 22, 2010


hi everyone!
Sorry it has been too long since my last post. After Thanksgiving I had a jam-packed week studying for midterms. My chem midterm was EXACTLY the same as the previous semester's midterm, and luckily I studied the one from last semester so I know I kiiiiiled it :) Physics was easy because we were allowed to bring one page with whatever we wanted on it (and maybe cuz its my second time doing the course). Anatomy was tricky because it was my second last one and my mind was exhausted from only 5 hrs of sleep per night. And my anthropology one was baby food!!

This week is my fall reading week to I am going to visit Dad.

Now that this wave of craziness has passed I will be able to keep up with the blog better.
Hope all is well in your part of the world!! HUGS

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Stop the world, I wanna get off!!!

Oh my goodness!
I have been so busy with schoolwork! Welcome to the next 9 years of my life. I got perfect on my last lab quiz so thats 3 for 3 that ive done perfect on! Yay!

Tomorrow I have an anthropology test that I'm not looking forward to. Eww.

Alyssa and I went out to dinner Thursday night and basically discussed a lot of business (that isn't ours) about Lynn and Jeff. There are rumors that he hit her or something, which enraged everyone, but Lynn is denying anything so it is hard to tell what happened. All I know for sure is that she told me he may have been moving out, but then a few hours later she said no he isnt, it was a silly argument. *sigh* I worry about her so much.

Last night I had my first responder shift and yes, I did get a call :D. Someone may or may not have punched a wall and broken their knuckle. And they may or may not have felt it because they were drunk. Maybe, maybe not.

This Thursday mum is coming down for Thanksgiving! Yaaay! Thursday is her 40th birthday ;) and Saturday is my 19th. I'm getting so old!! Sunday I am excited to go Thanksgiving lunch at Tammy and Shawn's, then Monday is the Robinson thanksgiving dinner. I can't wait to see all my family! Even though I am so close to everyone, I a thousand miles away.

Austin says there is going to be a surprise at my house on my birthday, but I am kind of scared. I don't like these kind of surprises. I would rather know what time something is going to happen and just not know what it is, but the fact that he says he doesn't know when it id going to happen, is going to have me on my toes all day. I told him it better not be Barney the purple dinosaur, because Dad already did that one like 13 years ago....

I will probably post after the holiday because I am busy this week with labs and assignments. I hope everyone has a wonderful Thanksgiving! Love you all!!!

Friday, September 24, 2010

We can all breathe now.

Yesterday's surgery was a success!!!

This is Shawn in his lovely gown as we were waiting for him to get called into the O.R.

The surgeon the cancer and we are all overjoyed! We are so blessed! Visiting hours are from 11am to 1pm, and 5pm to 7pm so I am going to try to be over there as much as possible between school and homework. Shawn has 5 days to recover at the hospital but he plans to be out on Sunday lol. He looks good. He finally has colour.

Today I have a chem lab, then the girls are coming over for the dinner. Tomorrow is my 9am to 9pm first responder training. That will be a looongg day!

Bye everyone! ttyl HUGS

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Look out med school! She's on a roll!!!

Hi everyone!
I'm sorry my posts are few and far between now that school has started. I have been putting a huge effort into staying on top of things, so that leaves me little free time. But my hard work is paying off! I had prepped for around 3 hours for the anatomy and physiology lab I did tonight, and so I got 10/10 on the exit quiz, and I was done the lab 1.5 hrs early! So far I have got perfect on my quizzes for that lab. This year feels so much better than Guelph! I am a lot more happy and confident in my work. I am so glad I switched!

Last weekend I had 16 hrs of first responder training. It was pretty boring, but it was a good refresher for everythin I already knew, and I got to become more farmiliar with the team members. This Saturday I am there from 9am to 9pm and we are learning about our protocals, paperwork, and stuff like that. I'm not looking forward to the long day, but I am proud to be on the team. I mean, who wouldn't want to have a heart attack and wake up to this pounding on your chest?!?

Today I trimmed my own hair. Don't pannic mom; all I did was take a couple inches off the top layers. I didn't touch the length. I think it looks good, but when I showed my french housemate the dust pan full of hair he looked at my like I was NUTS! He asked my why I would do that, and he said that most girls like long hair! I don't know if this was his way of saying I should have left it, or I misinterpereted what he meant... ya never know with the frenchmen.

So Thursday is the day Shawn will be relieved of a kidney. I have confidence in this surgery because he has a million people that love him and love can do amazing things. And besides, this is precisely why we have evolved to have 2 kidneys (and 2 lungs). They are insanely important, but one will do just fine!

Well I;m in the library, and I had better leave to catch the bus. Ttyl and LOTS OF LOVE TO SHAWN AND AUSTIN'S FAM!!!

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Six days already?

Holy cow time flies when you are busy.

This past weekend my wonderful mother came to the rescue from London and helped me get into storage (eventually) and finish my room: TAHDAHHH!!!

My Austin-substitute:

It's alll goooood!
Mom and I did a pretty good job eh? Considering this was the night before:

.... yeah...

So other than that everyhting is going great. Last night I went out to dinner with Shawn, Tammy, Katherine, Aunt Mary, Uncle Kevin, and baby Kevin and Nico. It was a very yummy dinner and I had a lot of fun.

My classes are all going well and I am managing to stay on top of the material (for now). I got 10/10 on my microscope practical test, which surprised me since I haven't used a microscope since high school; and even then they weren't nearly as high-tech as the ones the university uses.

The weather here has been really depressing. Either rainy or cloudy every day and it hasn't gone above 16 since I've moved here. Eww! Fallll!!

This weekend is my first responder training. I am at school from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM getting my CPR and first aid training (again) for the "team". Then next Saturday I have 12 hours of more training, but apparently this stuff is harder scenarios. Hopefully I will finally make some friends (thats aren't guys!!!) I am surrounded by too much testosterone!

That's all the news for now! Thanks for reading and I will let you know what's up this weekend.

Friday, September 10, 2010



Today I had physics at 9:30 this morning. Unfortunately my physics credits from Guelph did not transfer over, so I have to redo the course. In class today I had my hand up for every question the prof asked, rhetorical or not, because this stuff is baby food! One-dimensional motion PFFT!!! I got home this morning and watched the new episode of Jersey Shore online, and now I am trying to learn some organic chem. Well, review the basics from last year. I want to get as much work done as I can because my mom is coming over this weekend (WOOHOO!) and I don't want school on my mind. I ended up switching my calc class for intro to anthropology because the calc I had registered for was a distance ed class! So I found the same calc course, thats no distance ed, for next semester and I will do it then.

Tonight I am going to the movies with some of Austin's friends. Let's see how this whole "being social and not a hermit" thing goes...


Thursday, September 9, 2010

The Lair

Hey Everyone!Here is my super fantastic 90% finished room. I owe a HUGE thanks to Shawn and Tammy for coming all the way to Suds to help me put it together.

I guess I also owe Austin a big thanks because he followed me around Ikea for 2 hours while I found this stuff.

School is good so far. My anatomy and physiology course is intimidating! Labs start next week and we are hitting the ground running. It;s only the second day and I already have a workload. I haven't figured out how to access my Calc course that's online so I emailed the prof tonight.

I'm gunna get started on my work, and I hope you have a good night!


Tuesday, September 7, 2010


Hi Everyone!
So I enjoyed blogging a lot while I was in Albany, why stop!?
This is my room here in Sudbury. I share a house with 4 other guys. Yea, it sucks that they aren't girls. Ugh. BUT I got the biggest room EVER so its okay. Two of them are buddies from Hamilton, who both speak seirous french, and the other 2 are brothers. I think they are Jamaican or something like that because dey have a seirous island accent mon. So far they are all pretty cool.

My walls are all pretty bare still. Not quite sure what to do with them...

Today I went to school to get my student ID card and OMG what a day!!! I got to the library as soon as it opened to avoid the line, but on their computer I came up as a part time student. So I walked to the other side of campus to the registrar's office, who sent me down the hall to student documents ( I think thats what its called...) who said no, the computer says I'm full time. Back to the Library,"No, it still tells me you are part time" BACK to registrar who informed me that I need to register for my winter courses, not just my fall ones. Well THANKS! It woulda' been a LOT more helpful, and less hard on my blistered feet, if you would have told me that when I transfered from Guelph, who does their registration completely different (obviously!). So I sat at the computers in the registrar's office to do my winter courses, and 45 mins later it was 11:00! Normally my patience would have let me sit and wait there all day, but the people doing the student cards went for lunch at 12. I back to the library and registered for my courses, but of course I finished right at 12. For the next hour I started my OSAP application and farted around on the beloved facebook. BAM! Lunch is over at 1, Brianna is in line. Picture time: SNAP! ANDDD she looks like crap in her pic cuz she walked a marathon all flipping morning!

Oh well, you just get turned around and there you are.

Tomorrow I have 2 classes, and textbooks to buy. I hope that's less of an adventure!

Monday, August 30, 2010

Day 114

One-hundred-and-fourteen days. I can't believe it's over. I'm kind of sad to leave. I just get familiar and used to everything, then I gotta pick up and move on. I will be back tho. We are flying out at 2:30 today. Bye Albany!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Bean & Onion

Here they are today. We have named them Bean and Onion. Not sure why... but it sounds cute!

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Day 112 When life gives you lemons...

Good evening. Tonight 3 young girls came to us an hour ago with these 2 puppies. They said they literally took them away from their mom as she was drowning them. I can't believe how cruel people are to dogs here. They were trying to give them away so of course I took them in. Austin had no say whatsoever lol. They are 2 girls, and they are probably only 4 weeks old. They have tiny tiny teeth, and I don't think they can see 100% yet. I gave them some mashed up hot dog and they inhaled it. They must have been famished. Patti had mentioned earlier that she wanted Aus to bring her home a rez dog so one may be spoken for. I sent her a message on facebook to let her know we have puppies! Don't they melt your heart!

Siren will be sharing her cage for the plane ride. She is good with them so far. I will take more pics tomorrow because they are TOO CUTE!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Day 111

It's hard to believe I am leaving in a couple days! Monday we are flying to Timmins, then we will continue on to Sudbury by car with Siren. Tuesday we will probably start moving my stuff (junk) into the new apartment depending on how Shawn's surgery goes. I'm excited to see Austin's family again, the circumstances suck though. Shawn's a tough cookie! I have no doubt he can beat this.

I've started to pack my stuff up. I put my cricut back in her box today :( but I stocked up on cards before she was packed. I also have allll of my craft stuff packed with her. I've got about 3/4 of a hockey bag full, plus a suitcase of clothes, and I'm not quite done yet. You think that's a lot? Well compared to the 500 lbs of stuff I brought this is (as Freddie would say) baby food!

Speaking of Fred, I advised him to train for the move-in day because we have 3 flights of stairs to carry stuff up and no elevator. He said he "ain't afraid". Well I am.

This past week we have been walking a lot because the weather has been so gorgeous. Here are some pics:

Last night we made mini quiches, squares, and lemon meringue pie for a dinner party we are going to tonight. I made the pie (no pic) and Austin crafted the yummy squares and mini quiches

The squares have choc chips, coconut, gram cracker crumbs, marshmallows and Eagle brand milk. Sooo de-lish!

And here are some pics of us being lazy.


Sunday, August 22, 2010

Day 106


I got a lovely phone call at 8 am today from the hospital, asking if I would come in for the 6th day in a row. Definitely feeling obligated, I went in. And I got signed up for a night shift tomorrow too. Ugh. I know I have an easy job, but its been a while since I've had a day without diapers involved (not for myself lol).

Austin is in the kitchen making bread and chicken salad. What a wife!

Thats pretty much all the news I have for today... bye folks!

Oh and Lynn's boyfriend Jeff made it to Canada. I guess homeland security didn't get my message about the suicide bomber from Illinois.

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Day 105


So I'm sure many of you have heard the [horror] story about Lynn's American boyfriend and how poorly he treats her. Well today is the day he arrives in Canada. Ugh. My plan obviously didn't work. Let's hope for his sake things get better, and that his obsessive controlling behavior is cured before I live with them.

I got called into work yesterday and I was asked to work this evening. Five days in a row, and I'm guessing Sunday I will get called in to make it six. I'm starting to get frustrated with the lack of responsibility these people have.

We called the Band Office yesterday to see how long Siren should be tied up for, because of the dog extermination, and they said probably for the next week. They aren't sure when it will be over (stupid, because they are the ones in charge of it). Someone told Austin they got 20 dogs on the first day. That breaks my heart. Scruffus started living with one of the new nurses when we left for our trip and they say they haven't seen her since the dog hunt started. That makes me sad because she was so sweet and she did well for being the significantly smaller dog in town.

I hope everyone enjoys their weekend! HUGS

Friday, August 20, 2010

Day 104

Hi everyone! I wanna start today off by inspiring you all to take a moment to appreciate your dog(s) if you have one/some. Be thankful for how beautiful and wonderful they are and what an incredible creature a dog is. They love you unconditionally, and they are definitely man's best friend.

Having said that, yesterday was the dog hunt for all the "strays" and for 1 second I saw probably the most horrific thing I have ever seen. (don't worry Siren isn't involved). I was in the kitchen and I was fully aware that yesterday was the dog hunt, but when I heard a BANG I couldn't help but look out the window.

For 1 second I saw a bloody dog fall over and a man with a rifle grabbed it by the collar as it was still flailing, and he started to drag it, leaving a bloody skid on the gravel. The dog looked like Chubby so I immediately turned away and started bawling. Austin ran out of the bedroom and I told him, "Chubby got shot".

We were confused and worried because we had both been told that day the hunt was over at 1 pm, this occurred at 7pm. We had let Siren off her leash after we were done work at 4, so in a panic we jumped in the ambulance and drove around town looking for her. We managed to see Chubby, so thank God he was actually okay, but no Siren. So we went back home where I stayed as Austin went to find they guy with the rifle. After he left, Siren, so oblivious, came home, then Austin did too a few minutes later. He had found the man in the blue truck, and he said he hadn't seen a dog with a red reflective collar.

I think it's horrible that he was shooting them even if they had a collar on. Obviously someone cares enough about this animal to put a collar on it. But if you are desperate enough for money $50 per tail, collar or no collar, is money.

I'm not very religious, but last night I said a little prayer for those dogs that were killed for existing, especially the one that left the bloody puddle outside my window.

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Day 102

Hi everyone!

Work has gone well this week. No double shifts!!

I've added up the cost for my textbooks and if I buy them all new it will be close to $1500! But I've actually found some people on kijiji that are selling some books I need. I am working out prices with them. And Uncle Jare is looking to see if Nat's publishing company has any they can get for a good price.

Austin has decided he will order a canoe. Good for him, but I find it silly since summer up here is over... however it is almost half price.

Other than that nothing is new up here...

Hope all is well!

Monday, August 16, 2010

Day 95

Oh man I had a crazy weekend. thursday I worked from 4 pm to 8 am the next morning, then Saturday and Sunday I both worked from 8 am to midnight. I was sooo exhausted. Flippin' double shifts are no fun at all.
So I got my schedule all worked out for this semester and its gunna be pretty intense: organic chemistry, physics, intro to statistics, calculus II, and vertebrate form and function. My physics credits didn't transfer over from Guelph so I have to re do physics, but I'm okay with that because my marks weren't very good anyways. Also, my calc is an online type course which is good because I was looking over the course description and I've already done all of the units covered at Guelph. But this one is the second Calc you have to take at Laurentian, where at Guelph there was only one course you had to take... if that makes sence.
Lynn said that when she moved all of her stuff in last week they bought a bunch of new stuff (that I already had) like pots and pans, dishes, bathroom stuff. So that just means I have less stuff to move in. All I think they need from me is my futon, Fred's dump discovery couch, bunk beds, and the infamous giant mirror. However, we are on the third floor and there is no elevator. Ugh.
Hope everyone had a better weekend than me! HUGS

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Day 89

I'm sorry that I've been home for almost a week and haven't posted anything. I'm still getting back into my routine here and I've been a bit lazy too.
I got called in for a night shift last night and I haven't slept much since I've got home, so I'm a little tired.
I've also been busy playing with my new craft stuff. I got a couple new paper stacks, stamps, ribbon, and 3 new cartriges: every day paper dolls, give a hoot, and wall decor. I love them all so much! Austin was also generous enough to get me a photo printer so I can add pictures to my blank scrapbook pages. I've filled my scrapbook since I've returned.
I got my package from Laurentian so I am about to pick my courses for September. I can't wait to get to Sudbury. Hopefully all will be well in the apartment. I'm hesitant to live in the same place as Lynn's boyfriend because I do not like him at all and I will not be held accountable for any of my actions towards him...
ANYWHO I will let you know how my courses come out and what my schedule is like! Love ya!

Thursday, July 29, 2010

This week's agenda

Hi everyone

My vacation is going great! Yesterday I went to visit dory for dinner and she seems do be doing well. Ayriell is taller and is growing up so fast! She got second in Island track this year! She must is obviously not related to me that much because I would get last in everything at track and field. Too many of mom's cookies.

Today Austin, Freddi and I are going to Sudbury with Gran. I have a doctor's appointment at 10:45, then once Fred is off work at 3 we are heading over. Gran said she was there a couple of weeks ago with Joyce but she didn't get to go to the mall, so her and I are going to hit that up.

Tomorrow we are going to Little Current in the evening for Haweater. We don't really know where we are staying at night. We may end up camping on Nick's lawn, but I don't know how great that's gunna be. If we don't find a place to stay before we get there I may just DD so people have a way to get home.

That is the game plan thus far. Siren is doing well after her surgery. No puppies for her!!

Monday, July 26, 2010

Congrats Matt & Mandy

Here are some photos from the wedding. there will b more on facebook. My visit is going great so far. i spent all afternoon with gran and her and i and aus and fred went out to dinner at the bakery. Austin has some friends over right now. Tomorrow we are off to Elliot Lake to visit Nanny and Papa. Poor Siren got spayed today so she is feeling very sorry for herself. Having a wonderful, busy time trying to fit in lots of visits!!!

Thursday, July 22, 2010

On the Road Again

Hi everyone. I'm actually on the Greyhound right now headed for Sudbury. My bus was scheduled ot leave Yorkdale at 12:30 but since there was a major accident on the 400 it didn't arrive until 1. So the plan is that Aus will pick me up with Fred and Ryan once Freddie is done work. then we are visiting Jared I think and tomorrow we are getting them suits for the wedding. Last minute much? I was lucky to find a gorgeous dress at Forever 21 for only $27!!! It is white on the top, then a black belt, then a blood red skirt. It's fitted but not too much information lol.
Here are some pics of Dad, Marie and I at Fort York yesterday.

Monday, July 19, 2010

I'm baaaaaack

It is so nice to be welcomed by pavement, street lights, and fast food. Luckily and surprisingly I didn't get stuck beside some weird person on the bus. I got to sit alll by myself until we left Toronto and a young (not so cute) Asian guy say beside me. But I was alright with that because it was only 2 more hours until London.

Once I got to London my mom and Alana greeted me off the bus with a beautiful bouquet of daisies!! Sooo adorable! Then once we got home and got settled we went and did a little shopping, got photos done at Wal Mart of Alana and I, then we went and got our nails done.

Alana got a teddy bear on her toes
I got a classic french tip with sparkles :D
and mom got a pretty flower pattern
I took this pic on the plane. Arent the clouds so cool!?! I wanna just dive into them and hope they are squishy like cotton balls!
So after we went to the salon we came home and did some weird toe tricks...
And got a little messy with some choco-scented face masks (Thanks for those Tammy! Loved 'em!)

Then the next morning we slept in and mom sipped coffee from her new mug I found for her in Timmins. It says "" I thought it suited her lol.
After mom was done her coffee she made us home made waffles! My favorite on a Sunday morning! I pigged out and ate 3, which I have never done before! After that yumminess alana and I hit the sun and got in a little reading.
I've got Deception Point by Dan Brown and of course Alana is reading her Twilight magazine! Her fave.

Today I am meeting up with dad at the mall, then I am spending time with him and Marie! Woohoo. We are going to Vaughn Mills (to empty my savings) and Sporting Life (to empty my savings even more) then we have planned to go to Fort York because Dad has been DYING to go there for years!!!

Hope everyone is enjoying life as much as I am! Love you!! HUGS